Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Fresh Raspberry Crisp

I love this time of year!!!
All the fresh fruits and veggies are ripe for the pickin'!
The kiddos and I have been out picking raspberries, blueberries, and blackberries and my freezer is packed to prove it;)
I also love, love crisps-this one is soooo easy and super flavorful.
Recipe rundown:
*recipe from*
brown sugar

Get yourself some fresh picked raspberries

sprinkle with sugar

mix up crumb topping:
butter, brown sugar, oats and pecans

sprinkle topping over raspberries

Top with whipped cream and savor the fruits of Summer!!
I don't know about anyone else but I'm hanging on to Summer with everything I've got-even though the kiddos go back to school today....ugh sooooo not ready for school to start!!

Monday, August 29, 2011

Italian Chicken Panini

I just love a good sandwich and a panini is a great way to go!

Very easy to throw together....

with lots of fresh flavors!

Oven roasted chicken = deli chicken... all the work is

done for you! (Love that!)

Ingredient List:




oven roasted chicken

deli smoked ham

mozzarella cheese

roasted red pepper


Spread one side of bread with mayo and the other with pesto....

layer meats, cheese and peppers.

Throw on panini maker for a few minutes.....

Once cheese is melted and bread is toasted....

you are ready to dig in!


Printable Recipe

**Recipe adapted from Cooking with Sugar blog

Monday, August 22, 2011

Mini Blackberry Cobblers


With all the fresh fruit in season, this is a great way to throw together

and quick and nummy dessert!

We got these blackberries from a local farmers market...

so fresh and juicy!

I just love the look of "mini" desserts!

Grease your ramekin and layer up the berries.

Sprinkle fruit with any juices from the fruit, sugar and cornstarch.

(If you don't have any juice from the berry, add a little lemon juice.)

Mix until all incorporated!

Dot each ramekin with butter...

In a medium bowl, combine sugar cookie mix, butter
vanilla or almond extract and 1 egg....

Use your hands to make a small ball of dough and
place in ramekin. Press dough down until most of
the top is covered.

Bake for about 18-20 minutes...
let cool slightly.

Top with ice cream!!

Enjoy your quick and cute mini dessert!

Printable Recipe

Friday, August 19, 2011

Caribbean Lime Coolers

These cookies are a bite of freshness!
Sweet and tangy.
I found this recipe on the Betty Crocker site and have been wanting to make them for quite a while now.
The only change I made was to add white chocolate chips-every now and again you get a white chip in your bite-YUM I also toasted the coconut, I think it's really the only way to eat coconut;)
Ingredient list:

Betty Crocker sugar cookie mix
toasted coconut
zest and juice of 1 lime
1 egg
white chocolate chips
powdered sugar

I love how quick these cookies mixed up and were baked and ready to eat!

That's what I love about a mix-quick and super easy!

Zest adds so much flavor and it's always nice to add a little color;)

Ever tried cracking an egg and taking a picture at the same time???
Me neither I cracked it first then tried to keep it in one side of the shell and click;)
Just so ya know!

I used 1/2 a bag but you could use the whole thing or less if you like.

the recipe calls for 3 T. but I just squeezed the whole thing in there-worked out fine:)

stir and drop...

the dough was a little soft but worked out for some soft and yummy cookies
Bake for 9 to 13 minutes.
I baked mine for 9 minutes exactly.

Dust with a little powdered sugar.

Printable Recipe

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Gourmet S'mores!!

Oh boy!!
Are these ever yummy!!!
Ok so s'mores are gooey, crunchy and just delish but I wondered is there something we could do to make it a bit different or as my friend Sonya says-exciting!?!
Not that there is anything wrong with the original in any way, shape or form!!
Why not throw a chunk of brownie on in place of the chocolate bar?!
We needed something else though something that would be melty like the chocolate bar and these Ghirardelli white chocolate squares were perfect!:)
So brownie and white chocolate are the secret ingredients...or not so secret!

Here's what you need:
graham crackers
toasted marshmallows
white chocolate squares

bake up your favorite brownie recipe
or use a box mix like I did;)

start stackin'!

graham cracker, brownie then white chocolate square-don't forget the most important part-the toasted marshmallow, top with graham cracker.

Get ready-it's over the top!!

Monday, August 15, 2011

Sonic's Strawberry Limeade

With Summer's end around the corner (soooo sad!!),

here is another great fruity drink to give a try!

This is a copycat recipe of Sonic's Strawberry Limeade.

Start by making a simple syrup: bring water and

sugar to a boil over medium heat.

Add key lime juice and set aside to cool.

In a serving pitcher, add strawberry juice and

lime syrup. Add club soda (next time, I would def go for

7-up or Sprite over the club soda!) and strawberries!

Serve over ice if desired.

Pair with your favorite Summer dish and drink up!


Printable Recipe

**Recipe adapted from Cooking with K blog

Friday, August 12, 2011

Hazelnut Toffee Chip Cookies

This is a Giada De Larurentiis recipe that I've had waiting to be made for quite some time.
I will definetly make them again and again-they were sooo good!
A little bit crispy on the edges and soft in the center-perfect!!
Recipe rundown:

old fashioned oats-finely chopped in food processor

transfer oats to medium bowl and add the above ingredients

room temperature butter-lots of it!

in another bowl cream butter and sugars, slowly add eggs and vanilla

toast, husk and chop hazelnuts

stir until just blended

stir these in...

scoop and bake

Another delicious cookie for another Cookie Friday!


Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Chicken-Pesto Burgers

Best chicken burger ever!!!
I've made this several times trying to get exactly the right flavor combo I wanted.
As ya'all may have notice I love chicken, pesto, sun-dried tomatoes and artichokes:)
So I figured with these ingredients you can't really go wrong anyway and every time I made it I loved it more!

listed above

season with these

mix everything except artichoke

make into patties and freeze for about 30 minutes or until firm-for easier grilling.

this stuff is a must-tastes awesome and if your burger is a little dry, as chicken tends to be, it will add just the right amount of moistness:)

throw 'em on the grill!

Yum, Yum, Yummmy!